PDA

View Full Version : Simming ofer 30k tets



joelnberg
11-18-2014, 02:19 PM
Hi,

How does one sim high tet counts?

I have always had problems over 30k and anything less is simply just not enough quality. I have used DMM in a few studios now and It seems its just not stable enough to work with. A few times it has gone to say 60k but then never again and it crashes or won't sim past something really low. I have done many very simple tests as well to try to get higher tet counts. The amount of crashing and instability is just not bankable anymore.
Is this being looked into or continuing to develop? After convincing the last couple studios to DMM, ill have to move on from this for good as there are too many factors that make this instable.

Cheers

vik
11-24-2014, 03:01 PM
We have not seen this happen. Can you email an example scene where it happens to support@pixelux.com?

I have simulated 300K tet scenes in the plugin without issue and our API customers regularly simulate 1M tet scenes for high-end film work.

Thanks,
Vik

joelnberg
11-28-2014, 06:07 PM
We have not seen this happen. Can you email an example scene where it happens to support@pixelux.com?

I have simulated 300K tet scenes in the plugin without issue and our API customers regularly simulate 1M tet scenes for high-end film work.

Thanks,
Vik

Sorry I should have specified I have only been able to sim 30k test max on one object. But obviously I want to increase the resolution on the one object higher. Has this worked for you? Time is not an issue at the moment, I just need to sim something really high resolution as it is right infront of camera. I will email you my scene shortly!

Thanks