PDA

View Full Version : Bug report : Crash on cache path define



phibmobil
06-22-2012, 07:13 AM
Hi all !

Whenever I try to define the cache output settings, I get a crash.

Max 2011 Win7-64

Thanks

p

vik
06-22-2012, 02:15 PM
Yes, you don't want to change the cache location. Max doesn't like that unfortunately.

-Vik

phibmobil
06-26-2012, 06:07 AM
Is there a way of caching out simulations to be rendered on a farm ?

vik
06-26-2012, 11:00 AM
If you are running Maya 2012 on the farm, you can load a cache without getting the full, unlimited version of the plugin. That's what our users currently do. In Maya 2013, you can use Alembic geometry export to save out geometry caches for simulation-driven geometry where nodes can appear in the middle of an animation.

phibmobil
06-28-2012, 06:58 AM
This is the Max discussion no ? Seems fine in Maya yes..