PDA

View Full Version : duplicating dmm objects



IMROBERTS
04-03-2011, 09:36 PM
This is more of a bug fix but here is my idea/feature

I think it would be very handy for complicated scenes to shift+d a dmm object and have it simulate just like any other object, if you do it now it just kinda sits there and doesnt simulate at all? Instead of aving to regen meshes and put it in right cordinates, it is very annoying :|

dmmjedi
04-04-2011, 01:19 PM
Hi IMROBERTS,

Sorry to hear you are having trouble.

To duplicate a DMM object, you need to select the "Duplicate DMM Object" option under the "DMM Asset" menu. The regular Maya object duplicate commands don't take into account the additional nodes we create for simulation. If you look at the hypergraph for an object you create with shift+d, they are not part of the DMM scene graph (you can check this by going to the hypergraph and clicking on the "input-output connections" icon.

-dmmjedi

IMROBERTS
04-05-2011, 01:26 PM
haha, oops :lol: guess i just had a moment when u told me that. I had forgotten that dmm isnt part of maya exactly and instead a plugin. thank you for your help though. ;)

dmmjedi
04-05-2011, 03:32 PM
Glad to help. Believe me, if we could make the standard duplication work we would :)