PDA

View Full Version : DMM Plugin for Softimage?



amonek
03-28-2010, 05:06 AM
Hi,
I have a simple question.
Is possible in future to have your unique product in Softimage too?
Because DMM is great!

Thanks

Amonek

dmmjedi
04-14-2010, 04:09 PM
Glad you like using DMM!

We have considered Softimage, but right now we are focussed entirely on getting the plugin working well under Maya and Max. A Softimage version may come in the future if we get enough demand for it though.

Best Regards,
Dmmjedi

eyadorabi
09-18-2011, 04:14 AM
Hey All,
Well the combination with ICE & DMM would be the ultimate package to have.
I use Maya & Softimage. However, I am not sure how to achieve DMM results using ICE nodes. I guess it would be possible but needs a lot of work. I have been messing around with ICE and I love it so far.....only a DMM.xsiaddon is missing:)
Hope to see it soon!